Results · Local government elections · Wednesday, 4 November 2026
213 councils,
8 825 seats.
Every voter had a ward ballot and a party (PR) ballot for the metro or local council, and in local municipalities a third for the district council. The Electoral Commission counts at each of 23 696 voting districts and must declare each result within seven days. Votes below are the ward and PR ballots added together, as the IEC reports them.
Live feed · checking…
Counting progress
- Voting districts counted 69% 16 251 of 23 696
- Seats declared 3 257 of 8 825 · 4 485 wards
- Councils with a majority 31 one party holds more than half the seats
- Hung councils 73 no party above half: coalitions
- Still counting 109 of 213 councils
Majorities so far: ANC 21 · DA 6 · MK 3 · RTC 1. In 2021 the IEC declared 143 councils with a majority and 70 hung.
Every metro and local council added up
The national
count.
| Party | Votes | Share | Bar | vs 2021 | Ward seats | PR seats | Seats | Councils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANCAfrican National Congress | 5 868 698 | 31,7% | −13,9 pts | 1 254 | 194 | 1 448 | 62 (21 maj.) | |
| DADemocratic Alliance | 4 601 458 | 24,9% | +3,2 pts | 504 | 234 | 738 | 19 (6 maj.) | |
| OthersOther parties (grouped by the IEC) | 1 647 818 | 8,9% | +1,1 pts | 27 | 125 | 152 | ||
| MKuMkhonto weSizwe Party | 1 635 432 | 8,8% | 202 | 70 | 272 | 10 (3 maj.) | ||
| EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters | 1 128 273 | 6,1% | −4,2 pts | 17 | 120 | 137 | ||
| ActionSAActionSA | 881 270 | 4,8% | +2,4 pts | 13 | 16 | 29 | ||
| IFPInkatha Freedom Party | 852 172 | 4,6% | −1,0 pts | 119 | 42 | 161 | 2 | |
| VF+Freedom Front Plus | 605 149 | 3,3% | +0,9 pts | 6 | 75 | 81 | ||
| SACPSouth African Communist Party | 459 265 | 2,5% | 8 | 60 | 68 | |||
| PAPatriotic Alliance | 443 168 | 2,4% | +1,4 pts | 29 | 99 | 128 | 1 | |
| ATMAfrican Transformation Movement | 175 503 | 0,9% | +0,4 pts | 1 | 8 | 9 | ||
| SDPService Delivery Party | 101 878 | 0,5% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 1 | ||
| Ind.Independent ward candidates | 86 748 | 0,5% | −1,3 pts | 9 | 0 | 9 | ||
| RTCRISE Tsantsabane Communities | 13 570 | 0,1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1 (1 maj.) |
Shares are of valid ward and PR votes in the 213 councils (district-council ballots are not in the IEC's files). "vs 2021" compares with the same party's 2021 share; "Others" is the IEC's own group of smaller parties. PR seats are added as each council's count is finished and its seats calculated. "Councils" counts councils where the party has the most seats, with those where it has more than half in brackets.
Eight metropolitan councils
The
metros.
Johannesburg, Cape Town, eThekwini, Ekurhuleni, Tshwane, Nelson Mandela Bay, Buffalo City and Mangaung elect half their councillors in wards and half from party lists. 5 of them were hung after 2021.
-
JHB · GP
City of Johannesburg
counting · 46% of districts
17 of 270 seats declared · 2021: hung, ANC largest (91/270)
-
CPT · WC
City of Cape Town
counting · 50% of districts
16 of 235 seats declared · 2021: DA majority (136/231)
-
ETH · KZN
eThekwini
counting · 25% of districts
10 of 223 seats declared · 2021: hung, ANC largest (96/222)
-
EKU · GP
Ekurhuleni
counting · 59% of districts
18 of 224 seats declared · 2021: hung, ANC largest (86/224)
-
TSH · GP
City of Tshwane
counting · 62% of districts
27 of 214 seats declared · 2021: hung, ANC largest (75/214)
-
NMA · EC
Nelson Mandela Bay
counting · 75% of districts
22 of 120 seats declared · 2021: hung, ANC largest (48/120)
-
BUF · EC
Buffalo City
counting · 98% of districts
41 of 100 seats declared · 2021: ANC majority (61/100)
-
MAN · FS
Mangaung
counting · 63% of districts
13 of 101 seats declared · 2021: ANC majority (51/101)
Who leads where
Every
council.
Each council in the colour of the party with the most seats so far (most votes before the first seat): full colour where it holds a majority, half-tone where the council is hung, faint while counting goes on.
Tap or hover a council for its state. Boundaries as at the 2026 election.
Nine provinces
Province by
province.
| Province | Districts counted | Councils declared | Majority | Hung | Leading parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Cape | 77% | 16 / 33 | 8 | 8 | ANC 46,0%DA 19,3%EFF 5,8% |
| Free State | 82% | 14 / 19 | 4 | 10 | ANC 37,6%DA 27,5%EFF 8,2% |
| Gauteng | 56% | 0 / 9 | 0 | 0 | DA 35,2%ANC 20,9%ActionSA 16,9% |
| KwaZulu-Natal | 65% | 14 / 44 | 3 | 11 | MK 34,4%IFP 23,0%ANC 21,9% |
| Mpumalanga | 78% | 7 / 17 | 1 | 6 | ANC 44,8%MK 10,2%SDP 5,7% |
| Northern Cape | 100% | 25 / 26 | 8 | 17 | ANC 41,6%DA 21,7%RTC 1,7% |
| Limpopo | 53% | 3 / 22 | 1 | 2 | ANC 55,0%EFF 10,6%DA 8,4% |
| North West | 64% | 5 / 18 | 1 | 4 | ANC 44,8%DA 14,5%EFF 11,9% |
| Western Cape | 74% | 20 / 25 | 5 | 15 | DA 55,1%ANC 13,1%PA 9,1% |
213 councils
Your council's
result.
Leading parties by share of the council's ward and PR votes, with seats won so far. "All parties" reads the council's own IEC file.
Since 1 November 2021
What
changed.
- Majority held26
- Changed hands4
- Majority won from hung1
- Majority lost41
- Hung again32
- Not yet declared109
| Council | 2021 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Crane Route EC102 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Makana EC104 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Ndlambe EC105 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Sundays River Valley EC106 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Inxuba Yethemba EC131 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Walter Sisulu EC145 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Mohokare FS163 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Masilonyana FS181 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Setsoto FS191 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Dihlabeng FS192 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Nketoana FS193 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Phumelela FS195 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Ngwathe FS203 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Mafube FS205 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| uMshwathi KZN221 | ANC majority | hung (MK largest) | majority lost |
| Mpofana KZN223 | ANC majority | hung (MK largest) | majority lost |
| iMpendle KZN224 | ANC majority | MK majority | changed hands |
| Mkhambathini KZN226 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Richmond KZN227 | ANC majority | MK majority | changed hands |
| uMlalazi KZN284 | IFP majority | hung (IFP largest) | majority lost |
| Mandeni KZN291 | ANC majority | hung (MK largest) | majority lost |
| Johannes Phumani Pungula KZN434 | ANC majority | MK majority | changed hands |
| uMzimkhulu KZN435 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Maruleng LIM335 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Bela-Bela LIM366 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Msukaligwa MP302 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme MP304 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Dipaleseng MP306 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Victor Khanye MP311 | ANC majority | hung (SDP largest) | majority lost |
| Emakhazeni MP314 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Thaba Chweu MP321 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| KAMIESBERG NC064 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| KHâI-MA NC067 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| UBUNTU NC071 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| EMTHANJENI NC073 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| KAI !GARIB NC082 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| !KHEIS NC084 | hung (ANC largest) | ANC majority | won a majority |
| TSANTSABANE NC085 | ANC majority | RTC majority | changed hands |
| Dawid Kruiper NC087 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Sol Plaatje NC091 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Magareng NC093 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| GA-SEGONYANA NC452 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Kgetlengrivier NW374 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Naledi NW392 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Mamusa NW393 | ANC majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
| Swellendam WC034 | DA majority | hung (ANC largest) | majority lost |
Declared councils only, matched by municipal code (no boundaries were merged between the two elections). This table is from our snapshot of 6 November 2026, 03:06 SAST, refreshed hourly during the count.